CALENDAR OF EVENTS – ODD SEM – 2019

Sl.No EVENT DATE OF COMPETITION ACTIVITIES/EVENT VENUE
1 CHESS (M&W) 10th Aug Selections Indoor Stadium, BMSCE
16th & 17th Aug Bangalore zone Jyothi IT, Kanakpura
20th – 22nd Aug VTU Championship SJMIT, Chitradurga
2 BADMINTON

(M&W)
13th Aug Selections Indoor Stadium, BMSCE
24th & 25th Aug Bangalore Central Zone SEACET, Bengaluru
27th & 29th Aug VTU Championship SJMIT, Chitradurga
3 MALLAKHAMBA & GYMNASTICS 4th Sept VTU team Selections Vemana IT,  Bengaluru
4 SQUASH ROCKET (M&W) 5th September VTU, BELAGAVI

Only National Medalist & International Partivipants are permitted to attend selection along with original certificates & medals
5 WRESTLING & JUDO 17th Aug Selections (M&W) Indoor Stadium, BMSCE
6th & 7th Sept VTU Championship SJCIT, Chickballapur
6 YOGA (M&W) 26th Aug Selections Indoor Stadium, BMSCE
13th & 14th Sept VTU Championship HIT, Nidasoshi
7 BASKETBALL (M) 26th Aug Selections Indoor Stadium, BMSCE
16th & 17th  Sept Bangalore Central Zone NHCE, Bengaluru
19th – 21st  Sept VTU Championship SIT, Tumkur
8 SWIMMING

(M&W)
26th Aug Selections BMSCE Ground
18th Sept VTU Championship Sadhashivnagar Pool
9 TENNIS (M)

 
26th Aug Selections BMSCE Ground
23rd & 24th Sept Bangalore zone JSSATE, Bengaluru
26th & 28th Sept VTU Championship PESCE, Mandya
10 TENNIS (W) 27th & 28th  Sept VTU Championship PESCE, Mandya
11 WEIGHT LIFTING (M&W) 17th Aug Selections (M&W) Indoor Stadium, BMSCE
30th  Sept & 1stOct VTU Championship -
12 PROPOSED DATES FOR “KREEDOTSAV’19”      1st to 4th October
13 CRICKET (M) 19th Aug Selections BMSCE Ground
3rd & 4th Oct VTU team Selections SEACET, Bengaluru
9th & 10th  Oct VTU team Selections SJCIT, Chickballapur
14 CRICKET (W) 11th  Oct VTU team Selections SJCIT, Chickballapur
15 SOFTBALL (M) 28th Aug Selections (M&W) BMSCE Ground
9th & 10th Oct Bangalore zone Acharya IT, Bengaluru
12th & 14th Oct VTU Championship DBIT, Bengaluru
16 SOFTBALL (W) 14th & 15th Oct VTU Championship DBIT, Bengaluru
17 POWER LIFTING

(M&W)
17th Aug Selections (M&W) Indoor Stadium, BMSCE
17th & 18th Oct VTU Championship -
18 BOXING, CYCLING, FENCING, , SHOOTING, KICK BOXING, ROWING, KARATE, WUSHU & SKATING (M&W) Selections trials on

19th October
VTU, Belagavi
19 TAEKWONDO (M&W) 27th Aug Selections (M&W) Indoor Stadium, BMSCE
21st & 22nd  Oct VTU Championship GAT, Bengaluru
20 ATHLETICS (M&W) 27th Aug Selections (M&W) BMSCE Grounds
25th – 28th Oct VTU Championship GNDCE, Bidar
21 TUG OF WAR (M) 30th Oct VTU team Selections BMSCE,  Bengaluru
22 BASEBALL (M) 31st Oct VTU team Selections DBIT, Bengaluru
23 THROWBALL (M) 16th Aug Selections (M&W) BMSCE Grounds
30th & 31st Oct Bangalore Central zone Jyothi IT, Bengaluru
2nd & 3rd Nov VTU Championship Jyothi IT, Bengaluru
24 YOUTH FESTIVAL 4th – 7th Nov VTU Championship SDMCET, Dharwad
25 NETBALL (M) 17th Aug Selections (M&W) Indoor Stadium, BMSCE
10th  Nov Bangalore zone NCET, Bengaluru
11th – 13th Nov VTU Championship NCET, Bengaluru
26 NETBALL (W) 12th & 13th Nov VTU Championship NCET, Bengaluru
27 TABLE TENNIS

(M&W)
14th  Aug Selections Indoor Stadium, BMSCE
30th & 31st Aug Bangalore Central Zone ATRIA IT, Bengaluru
3rd – 5th Sept VTU Championship GAT, Bengaluru